Conference program

See general schedule and program below. Below it you'll find more detailed program with speaker names.
(Click on the image to jump to particular session)

Book of Abstracts is downloadable from this link. It includes the detailed program of the conference with abstract texts, venue maps and event information.
Nordes 2011 Proceedings is downloadable from this link (12mb), including including full, exploratory and design case papers.
All the papers are available via links in detailed program (see below the image, click links for the papers), and also here in OCS system (as a complete list of titles/authors).


Keynote 2Keynote 1Keynote 3WorkshopsDoctoral consortiumPlenary 1Parallel 1aParallel 1bParallel 2aParallel 2bPlenary 2Plenary 3Plenary 4Plenary 5Parallel 3aParallel 3bSunday 29 MayMonday 30 MayTuesday 31 MayWednesday 1 JuneParallel 4aParallel 4bParallel 4cPanel 1Panel 2
Detailed conference programme (Sun 29 - Tue 31 May 2011):
Sunday 29 May: MAKING DESIGN MATTER! Opening day
Location: Aalto University School of Economics, Runeberginkatu 14-16
12.00-13.00Registration, Aalto University School of Economics
13.00-18.00 Workshops
 The Future of Design Research Education (room A306)
Facilitators: Pelle Ehn and Peter Ullmark
 Understanding Public Spaces Through Narrative Concept Design - UCD meets inspiration and imagination (room A307)
Facilitators: Kirsikka Vaajakallio, Sanda Viña and Tuuli Mattelmäki
 Workshop on Independent Design (room A308)
Facilitator: Alessandro Biamonti
13.00-18.00Doctoral Consortium (room A305)
Chair: Turkka Keinonen
Presentators (in chronological order): Ahmed Mohammed Abdelrazik - Maria Foverskov - Li Jönsson - Janet Kelly - Sissel Olander - Fabian Segelström - Liliana Soares, Ermanno Aparo, Fátima Pombo and Dante Donegani - Signe Louise Yndigegn
18.00-19.00Keynote Presentation (room B163)
Andrea Branzi: Ten Modest Suggestions for a New Athens Charter
19.00-21.00 Reception at Proffa café, Aalto University School of Economics
(See Book of Abstracts for more info...)
Monday 30 May: DESIGN MATTERS – IN SOCIAL AND PUBLIC LIFE
Location: Aalto University School of Art and Design, Hämeentie 135C
09.00-10.00 Keynote Presentation (room 822)
François Jégou: Design, Social innovation and Regional Acupuncture towards Sustainability
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break (8th floor lobby)
10.30-11.15 Plenary Session 1: Design in the public realm – practices and processes (room 822)
Session chair: Ramia Mazé
Presentators: Guy Julier - Kristina Lindström and Åsa Ståhl
11.15-11.30Break
11.30-12.30Parallel Session 1a: Sustainability, design practice and policy (room 857)
Session chair: Ramia Mazé
Presentators: Pekka Murto - Simon O’Rafferty
 Parallel Session 1b: Design and cultures of use/ inhabitation (room 885)
Session chair: Satu Miettinen
Presentators: John Brown - Christina Lundsgaard
12.30-13.45Lunch (8th floor lobby)
13.45-15.00Parallel Session 2a: Design theories – reflection and projection (room 857)
Session chair: Johan Redström
Presentators: Peter Ullmark - Mads Nygaard Folkmann - Tau Ulv Lenskjold
 Parallel Session 2b: Design interventions – in research and development (room 6087)
Session chair: Sara Ilstedt Hjelm
Presentators: Tariq Andersen, Joachim Halse and Jonas Moll - Johan Blomkvist and Stefan Holmlid - Claudia Acklin
 Parallel Session 2c: Design representations – complexity, creativity and collaboration (room 6088)
Session chair: Lily Diaz
Presentators: Tero Heikkinen - Birger Sevaldson - Robb Mitchell
15.00-15.30Coffee Break (8th floor lobby)
15.30-16.45Parallel Session 3a: Design expertise, tools and values (room 857)
Session chair: Susann Vihma
Presentators: Johanna Nieminen and Tuuli Mattelmäki - Zagros Hatami - Oscar Person and Dirk Snelders - Majken Kirkegaard Rasmussen and Marianne Graves Petersen
 Parallel Session 3b: Design Cases (room 885)
Design Cases Chair: Peter Gall Krogh
Presentators: Ramyah Gowrishankar, Katharina Bredies and Rosan Chow - Willem Horst - Paula Kassenaar, Katharina Bredies and Elise van den Hoven - Rab McClure
16.45-17.00Break
17.00-18.00Plenary Session 2: Design in the public realm – aesthetics and spatiality (room 822)
Session chair: Andrew Morrison
Presentators: Thomas Markussen - Maria Hellström Reimer, Milica Lapcevic and Luca Simeone
18.00 ->Design Evening in selected design agencies around the city
(See Book of Abstracts for more info...)
Tuesday 31 May: MAKING DESIGN – RESEARCH MATTERS
Location: Aalto University School of Art and Design, Hämeentie 135C
09.00-10.30Plenary Session 3: Practice-based research processes and programmes (room 822)
Session chair: Tuuli Mattelmäki
Presentators: Maarit Mäkelä and Nithikul Nimkulrat - Johan Redström - Thomas Binder, Eva Brandt, Joachim Halse, Maria Foverskov, Sissel Olander and Signe Louise Yndigegn
10.30-11.00Coffee Break (8th floor lobby)
11.00-12.30Parallel Session 4a: Design matter, materials and interactions (room 6087)
Session chair: Vibeke Riisberg
Presentators: Linnéa Nilsson, Anna Vallgårda and Linda Worbin - Delia Dumitrescu and Anna Persson - Eva Eriksson, Peter Ljungstrand, Andreas Lykke-Olesen and David Cuartielles - Birgitta Cappelen and Anders-Petter Andersson - Bo Westerlund
 Parallel Session 4b: Reflection and communication in design research (room 6088)
Session chair: Thomas Binder
Presentators: Andrew Morrison - Tania Splawa-Neyman - Tatu Marttila - Naveen Bagalkot, Elena Nazzi and Tomas Sokoler - Fredrik Sandberg
 Parallel Session 4c: Design methods – imagining and experiencing futures (room 857)
Session chair: Håkan Edeholt
Presentators: Elizabeth B.-N. Sanders and Bo Westerlund - Theo Rooden, Paul Eg and Rianne Valkenburg - Maria Mackinney-Valentin
11.45-12.30Parallel Session 4c Panel: Images and identities of design professionals (room 857)
Session chair: Maarit Mäkelä
Presentators: Kristiina Soini-Salomaa - Ulla Johansson and Jill Woodilla
12.30-13.45Lunch (8th floor lobby)
13.45-14.15 Panel - summary of ‘coffee talks’ (room 822)
14.15-15.15Plenary Session 4: Questioning design/research – exploratory approaches (room 822)
Session chair: Ben Matthews
Presentators: Lenneke Kuijer and Annelise de Jong - Håkan Edeholt - Johan Liekens and Nel Janssens
15.15-15.45Coffee Break (8th floor lobby)
15.45-16.45Plenary Session 5: Design research – reflexivity and ethics (room 822)
Session chair: Pelle Ehn
Presentators: Otto von Busch - Marc Steen
16.45-17.00Break
17.00-18.00Keynote Presentation (room 822)
Arja Ropo: A Call for Aesthetic, Embodied Leadership
19.00->Conference Dinner Hima&Sali restaurant, Kaapelitehdas, Ruoholahti
(See Book of Abstracts for more info...)
Additional event on Wednesday 1 June: OPEN! Nordes Commons Meeting
Location: Aalto University School of Art and Design, Hämeentie 135C
10.00-12.00Open! Nordes Commons meeting (room 857)
(Open for participation... Welcome!)

 

Nordes 2011 | Helsinki, Finland | May 29th - 31st, 2011Updated on 22.5.2011
Content Management Powered by CuteNews